Monday, April 24, 2017
[…] Similarly, Title 56, Chapter 8 of the New Jersey Statutes covers "Frauds, etc. in Sales or Advertisements or Merchandise." § 56:8-130 of this chapter contains the following:
“No telemarketer shall make or cause to be made any telemarketing sales call to a commercial mobile service device of any customer . . .”

There does not appear to be any way around this prohibition, even for manual dialing, unless you are making a call that does not meet the definition of a “telemarketing sales call”.

Turning our attention now to Texas statutes, we find, in Title 10, Chapter 305, § 305.001, the following prohibition:

“A person may not make a telephone call or use an automatic dial announcing device to make a telephone call for the purpose of making a sale if: (1) the person making the call or using the device knows or should have known that the called number is a mobile telephone for which the called person will be charged for that specific call; and (2) the called person has not consented to the making of such a call to the person calling or using the device or to the business enterprise for which the person is calling or using the device.”

If you have obtained the necessary “express written consent” to call the individual using automated technology under the TCPA, you would most likely be exempt from this restriction.